← All guides

Hallstatt from Salzburg: Half-Day Tour, Public Transport or Car?

Updated October 22, 2026 · 5 min read

Hallstatt's houses stacked along the shore of a mountain lake with a church spire at the water's edge

Book the tour if you want Hallstatt in a single afternoon without planning connections; go on your own if you want more than a couple of hours there. The half-day tour to Hallstatt is one of the most-reviewed experiences in Salzburg: 4.7 stars from 4,223 reviews, €85 per person, 5.5 hours in total.

How the 5.5 hours are spent

The booking page gives the shape of the day. You ride a bus from the meeting point at Hubert-Sattler-Gasse 1 through the Salzkammergut with a guide on board, get a guided introduction on arrival, and then have 2.5 hours of free time in Hallstatt. The return runs via Abtenau and Russbach to Gosau, with views of the Dachstein mountains. Subtract the free time from 5.5 hours and about three hours remain for driving, so figure on roughly 1.5 hours each way.

Free time means a walk along the lake, the Mühlbach waterfall and the local museum. The Bone House behind the Catholic church is the one sight the page singles out as a must, but admission is not included, and it has seasonal opening hours.

What is not included

  • The salt mine. The page is explicit: there is no time for it, because the bus leaves earlier.
  • The Skywalk. If you want it, you arrange it yourself and must set aside about an hour of your 2.5. The listing’s own note says the funicular was closed temporarily, with a reopening date that has now passed; check the current status before planning around it.
  • Entry fees and optional activities.
  • Food. Travellers say more time would help for eating, sights or a boat trip.

Pets are not allowed. The page lists wheelchair users under “not suitable for”, so ask the operator if that applies to you.

Tour, public transport or car?

OptionTimeWhat to know
Half-day bus tour5.5 hours incl. 2.5 hours in Hallstatt€85, guide, fixed departure
Hallstatt and Sound of Music Tour10 hours€140, two highlights in one day
Public transportCheck timetableCheaper; usually involves changes
CarCheck routeYour own pace; parking in Hallstatt is limited and paid

By public transport, the railway station in Hallstatt lies across the lake from the village and a ferry connects the two, so allow for that crossing and for changes on the way. Check the current timetable with ÖBB or the regional bus operator rather than relying on a general estimate. We have not verified a specific timetable and will not quote one.

A car gives you freedom to arrive early, before the day-trip crowds. The trade-off is parking and the drive back; if anyone in the group wants a glass of wine, the tour solves that.

So which one?

Choose the tour if it is your first Hallstatt visit, you have only an afternoon and you do not want to drive. Choose public transport or a car if you plan to see the Skywalk, the salt mine or a boat trip, because 2.5 hours does not stretch to all of that. Travellers of the tour praise the scenic drive and the guides; the recurring complaint is the time in the village.

Check dates and prices for the half-day Hallstatt tour

More options are collected under day trips from Salzburg.

The tours with the most reviews

From Salzburg: Half-Day Tour to Hallstatt
Bestseller

From Salzburg: Half-Day Tour to Hallstatt

⏱ 5.5 hours · 4.7 (4,223)

Discover Hallstatt on this day trip from Salzburg. Take a lakeside walk, enjoy scenic views of the region including the Mullbach Waterfall, visit the Bone House, and do the skyw…

from €85 per person

Check availability →
Eagle's Nest and Berchtesgaden Tour from Salzburg
Bestseller

Eagle's Nest and Berchtesgaden Tour from Salzburg

⏱ 4.5 hours · 4.6 (1,975)

Discover the Bavarian Alps on a trip to the Eagle's Nest from Salzburg. Explore Adolf Hitler's famous retreat and enjoy a breathtaking panoramic view of the region's mountainous…

from €105 per person

Check availability →
Salzburg: Hallstatt and Sound of Music Tour

Salzburg: Hallstatt and Sound of Music Tour

⏱ 10 hours · 4.7 (753)

Enjoy a combined activity and spend the day immersed in Austrian history and culture. Explore the city of Hallstatt at your own pace, then join the original Sound of Music tour…

from €140 per person

Check availability →

From Salzburg: Half-Day Tour to Hallstatt from €85

Check availability